[Pharo-dev] About cr and lf

Javier Pimás elpochodelagente at gmail.com
Fri Aug 4 09:28:33 EDT 2017


or eol

On Fri, Aug 4, 2017 at 9:19 AM, Esteban Lorenzano <estebanlm at gmail.com>
wrote:

>
> > On 4 Aug 2017, at 14:06, Stephane Ducasse <stepharo.self at gmail.com>
> wrote:
> >
> > Well. This is not implemented like that in Pharo.
> >
> > cr is bad because it does not mean that it is independent of the
> platform.
> > So cr can be redefined as newLine and keep but not used inside the
> system.
>
> sometimes you actually want to write a cr (or a lf). So it needs to remain
> in the system, of course.
> now, including #newLine can be cool (most of the times you want the
> “platform compatible” new line). Also I would consider including #nl,
> abbreviated… just for convenience :P
>
> Esteban
>
> >
> > Stef
> >
> > On Fri, Aug 4, 2017 at 12:50 PM, Jan Vrany <jan.vrany at fit.cvut.cz>
> wrote:
> >> On Fri, 2017-08-04 at 12:03 +0200, Stephane Ducasse wrote:
> >>> Hi guys
> >>>
> >>> While writing pillar code, I ended up using "stream cr" and it
> >>> worries
> >>> me to still expand usage
> >>> of a pattern I would like to remove.
> >>>
> >>> Let us imagine that we would like to prepare the migration from cr.
> >>> I was thinking that we could replace cr invocation by newLine so that
> >>> after newLine
> >>> could be redefined as
> >>>
> >>> Stream >> newLine
> >>>       self nextPutAll: OSPlatform current lineEnding
> >>>
> >>>
> >>> what do you think about this approach?
> >>
> >> Why not? But please keep #cr.
> >>
> >> Section 5.9.4.1 of ANSI reads:
> >>
> >> Message: cr
> >>
> >> Synopsis
> >> Writes an end-of-line sequence to the receiver.
> >>
> >> Definition: <puttableStream>
> >> A sequence of character objects that constitute the implementation-
> >> defined end-of-line sequence is added to the receiver in the same
> >> manner as if the message  #nextPutAll: was sent to the receiver with
> >> an argument string whose elements are the sequence of characters.
> >>
> >> Return Value
> >> UNSPECIFIED
> >> Errors
> >> It is erroneous if any element of the end-of-line sequence is an
> >> object that does not conform to the receiver's sequence value type .
> >>
> >> my 2c,
> >>
> >> Jan
> >>
> >>>
> >>> Stef
> >>>
> >>
> >
>
>
>


-- 
Javier Pimás
Ciudad de Buenos Aires
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.pharo.org/pipermail/pharo-dev_lists.pharo.org/attachments/20170804/5eba92f1/attachment.html>


More information about the Pharo-dev mailing list